How many plants can I have as a cardholder?


A registered cardholder may possess up to 4 mature plants and 12 seedlings.  50-46-319(1), MCA.  A mature plant is defined as “a harvestable female marijuana plant that is flowering,” and a seedling is “a marijuana plant that has no flowers and is less than 12 includes in height and 12 inches in diameter.”  50-46-302, MCA, paragraphs 8 and 17. Since the people who wrote this law clearly don’t know much about cultivating marijuana or growing dioeceous plants, we have to assume that any plant over 12 inches should be considered a “flowering, harvestable female” regardless of its sex, but no courts have addressed this yet.

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.